Jump to content
Enyby

Gathering information about GG errors

Recommended Posts

On screen part of logcat. Nothing interested.

Error 9 not connected with this defense.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

15 hours ago, Enyby said:

On screen part of logcat. Nothing interested.

Error 9 not connected with this defense.

ok thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@d2dyno there will be less user interaction with this new format of the web page.

when entering "gameguardian.net" I do not see the content as before.

I do not have that intention to debate on any topic.

I do not think that people press theme by topic to know what is being talked about.

oooooh this is very boring. 😪😴😴

Take these words as a piece of advice.

I have many more opinions and suggestions.

but based on the facts since I joined the forum.

better I'll keep them in oblivion.

good day.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, DESYROLLERSE said:

@d2dyno there will be less user interaction with this new format of the web page.

1st, this is the wrong forum/topic. 2nd, have you not seen https://gameguardian.net/forum/discover/ ?

EDIT: Here, I even made it easier: https://gameguardian.net/forum/discover/441/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi
Android Release 4.4.4
GG version 73.10
There is a big problem Arabic problem is not from translation but from the program itself
The problem is that there are numbers and Arabic characters in the memory, so the value is lost, and we can not freeze or modify to re-write all the value, and this is difficult because its places change pictures so that you understand my intention
Arabic

a2.thumb.png.029606991a0d7c764c728cd4059fb300.png

a1.thumb.png.826db81252abeab3aee7dce08592f650.png
English

e2.thumb.png.3ee7670cd3c603b86a9eb92bc3accd0c.png

e1.thumb.png.1882442c0b545a006a6a70cf1f1839ef.png
As shown in figure, the original value is (2.3113017e-41)
But the Arabic alphabet appears as follows (41-اس 2.311017)
Well, the solution is simple. Just edit the numbers in Arabic and make them in English
 Also, replace the (اس) character (e)
Please fix + reformat the upcoming versions because it is a big problem and when we modify the game the value takes time and errors occur
Note the problem with all programs and games

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Something wrong with Arabic Locale on your Android. Use English locale.

I do not understand Arabic, so I can not help you.

All output in UI localized with selected Locale, so if you choose Arabic - then it formatted by rules inside your firmware, not by GG itself.

So use English locale and problem must be solved.

[added 2 minutes later]

I think this problem is related to writing the other way. Part of the data is displayed in one direction, part in the other.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, d2dyno said:

1st, this is the wrong forum/topic.

The solution is very easy: delete the comment.

6 hours ago, d2dyno said:

2nd, have you not seen https://gameguardian.net/forum/discover/ ?

Of course, yes ... but it was better before.

and I'll tell you why, below.

6 hours ago, d2dyno said:

Here, I even made it easierhttps://gameguardian.net/forum/discover/441/

I do not think so.

you forgot perhaps the people who connect from their devices (or tablets).

when I entered "gameguardian.net" I had everything at hand.

debates on different topics ......

be able to qualify the contribution or comment of the user very easily.

maybe a better option more visible to download "GG".

but it was not difficult to know where to press.

"gameguardian.net/forum".I think it's okay.

"gameguardian.net/download" I like the download button above.

what I do not like is having to go down .....
and lower ......
to know that it comes incorporated with the update of "gg".

Maybe it's a strategy for people to read content while moving down.

I like you to think about improving.

is your forum, your app ....

you have the power to do what you want.

I liked to come here to help ... and discuss with people.

Of course, nobody ever won a debate with me.

but I had a great time ...

another thing ....

why do not you get a woman moderator?

to answer some stupid questions (as some call them) of the people who enter here.

your current moderators ...

and I'm talking about a specific person. (Of course I also want to include: (Lead coder, project management.).

He responds based on his emotions and with arrogance.

ok... ok.

nobody is perfect .....

They are great collaborators ... but they also scare people away.

You as the owner must know that visitors (users, people) must be taken care of and treated with kindness. (to come back, to donate.)

appreciate the people who sincerely express the problems or suggestions. (they are the most valuable ...) because they do not have a mask. in that way you will know that they will always be honest with you.

Happy day ....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On mobile you can open menu button and press Activity - All Activity. I am always do it, if want see what new happens on forum.

Menu accessible on every page.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Enyby said:

On mobile you can open menu button and press Activity - All Activity. I am always do it, if want see what new happens on forum.

Menu accessible on every page.

I talk about the change.

not of functions that already existed.

[added 3 minutes later]

@ATAA-SY you had the problem with the previous version?

If the answer is no.

The solution is very easy. use the previous version

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, DESYROLLERSE said:

you forgot perhaps the people who connect from their devices

Screenshot_20190315-132857__01.jpg

It is literally right there 🙂

1 hour ago, DESYROLLERSE said:

why do not you get a woman moderator

We select moderators based on helpfulness, activity and ability to discern. Not on gender.

1 hour ago, DESYROLLERSE said:

your current moderators ...

and I'm talking about a specific person

He is an admin, not a moderator.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, d2dyno said:
1 hour ago, DESYROLLERSE said:

you forgot perhaps the people who connect from their devices

 Screenshot_20190315-132857__01.jpg

It is literally right there 🙂

 

1 hour ago, DESYROLLERSE said:

I talk about the change.

 not of functions that already existed.

 

15 minutes ago, d2dyno said:

We select moderators based on helpfulness, activity and ability to discern. Not on gender.

 

with all due respect you lack the ability to

16 minutes ago, d2dyno said:

discern

 

17 minutes ago, d2dyno said:

He is an admin, not a moderator.

He is a moderator.

 

_20190315_134652.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
On 3/15/2019 at 7:03 PM, Enyby said:

Something wrong with Arabic Locale on your Android. Use English locale.

I do not understand Arabic, so I can not help you.

All output in UI localized with selected Locale, so if you choose Arabic - then it formatted by rules inside your firmware, not by GG itself.

So use English locale and problem must be solved.

[added 2 minutes later]

I think this problem is related to writing the other way. Part of the data is displayed in one direction, part in the other.

thank you for your reply
+ Yes problem as you mentioned the Arabic language direction from the right to the left + use Arabic numbers
But some languages also have the same problem, not just Arabic
I have a suggestion to solve this problem and it makes the memory language of the GG program and not the language of the machine itself and make it exclusively like English
It may be difficult but we love the program and unfortunately I'm not very good English 😞 So I use the Arabic language but the problem I mentioned earlier
Thank you ^_^

Edited by ATAA-SY

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, ATAA-SY said:

But some languages also have the same problem, not just Arabic

Which languages? Show screenshots and examples.

15 minutes ago, ATAA-SY said:

it makes the memory language of the GG program and not the language of the machine itself and make it exclusively like English

Then use English locale. Remember few words and go on. Al controls stay on same place in any locale so you need only remember where which item located.

Also it is not hard English, so you can just memorize it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 15‏/3‏/2019 at 19:33, DESYROLLERSE said:

@ATAA-SY you had the problem with the previous version?

If the answer is no.

The solution is very easy. use the previous version

Unfortunately this problem exists even in older versions 😕 !

22 hours ago, Enyby said:

Which languages? Show screenshots and examples.

Well, I searched all the languages in the program and took pictures of the problem
At the beginning I will put the English language and then the rest of the languages (I will put the same value to clarify the difference)

e1.thumb.png.29b4e43338ee31acb01d407c9f2b4908.png

e2.thumb.png.9abe54656acbc4da8b970cff3b95b2bc.png

Arabic (AR) Problem numbers and replace letter e with letter اس

a1.thumb.png.bb58ab9158d01bc6a5d78e8bbbc6750c.png

a2.thumb.png.739f21a8999fed789712e6644d7abb8d.png

Farsi  (FA) Problem numbers and replace letter e with code X10 ^

f1.thumb.png.43f7b38863c52e32bc952959a694cc4e.png

f2.thumb.png.70e00f9bd781f9d4f858bab93bc0c4a1.png

svenska  (SV) Problem Replace letter e with code 10X ^

s1.thumb.png.af88e642f66bb52b2d2602d9683994e9.png

s2.thumb.png.345140c54ab82deb1b41a3c5d3baed60.png

These are all languages that experience this problem
I've always waited for a new release. Maybe this problem has been resolved. I said maybe someone did not tell you or did not learn it. I just wanted to tell you so you can improve the program and make it better. !
I do not say that I want an immediate solution and it was difficult to fix this problem. Keep it as it is. No problem. I will manage my situation. I will face this kind of values. I will turn to English.
Thank you for sharing and sorry to bother you 🙂 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't format numbers like this. I just call the system class that does the rest. If it formats numbers in this way, then it is either conceived and accepted in this locale, or it is an android bug.
I can not rewrite the whole android in one application. I can only advise you to use a locale that you understand.

Moreover, I do not know how correctly, because I do not know these locales.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...